clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Top Minnesota High School Players By Class---March 2016 Edition

Edina's Clayton Phillips
Edina's Clayton Phillips
Matt Christians

Years ago, I began keeping a ongoing, ever-changing list of the top Minnesota high school players in each grade. From time to time, I would post said list. Some time last summer, I gave up on updating the list as it became a bit too unwieldy to manage. But throughout the year, I've received numerous questions and requests for me to post the list again, and since I'm nothing if not accommodating, I put one together based on what I've seen this past year.

This list is a little shorter than some of the previous ones, but it's enough to give you an idea of where I think things stand among the top players in the state.

Seniors

  1. Riley Tufte-F-Blaine(Minnesota Duluth)

  2. Casey Staum-D-Hill-Murray(Omaha)

  3. Michael Graham-F-Eden Prairie(Notre Dame)

  4. Cade Gleekel-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's

  5. Mitchell Mattson-F-Grand Rapids(North Dakota)

  6. Luke Notermann-F-Blaine(Minnesota)

  7. Mark Senden-F-Wayzata(North Dakota)

  8. Will Garin-F-Holy Family(UConn)

  9. Tyler Jette-D-Farmington

  10. Max Johnson-F-Lakeville North(Bowling Green)

  11. Chase Ellingson-F-Breck

  12. Jackson Cates-F-Stillwater(Michigan Tech)

  13. Casey Dornbach-F-Edina(Omaha)

  14. Wyatt Newpower-D-White Bear Lake

  15. Zach Risteau-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's

  16. Jason Smallidge-D-St. Thomas Academy

  17. Nick Austin-D-Benilde-St. Margaret's

  18. Cade Borchart-F-Burnsville

  19. Ash Altmann-F-Duluth East

  20. Wyatt Aamodt-D-Hermantown

  21. Billy Jerry-F-St. Thomas Academy

  22. Billy Duma-F-Wayzata(Air Force)

  23. Nick Leitner-D-Bemidji

  24. Matt Denman-D-Prior Lake

  25. Cole Koepke-F-Hermantown

  26. Taylor Schneider-F-Lakeville North

  27. Doug Larson-F-Crookston

  28. Cole Lawrence-F-Eden Prairie

  29. Alex Spencer-D-Duluth East

  30. Tanner Breidenbach-D-St. Cloud Apollo

  31. Tanner Tweten-F-East Grand Forks

  32. Shay Donovan-D-Duluth East

  33. Ethan Johnson-F-Thief River Falls

  34. John Siebenaler-F-Farmington

  35. Jack Johnson-F-Bemidji

  36. Michael Talbot-F-Anoka

  37. Jon Richards-F-Detroit Lakes

  38. Isaac Kobienia-F-Willmar

  39. Tanner Vescio-D-Blaine

  40. AJ Robbel-D-Bloomington Jefferson

  41. Grant Loven-F-East Grand Forks

  42. Erik Holmstrom-D-Farmington

Juniors

  1. Casey Mittelstadt-F-Eden Prairie(Minnesota)

  2. Scott Perunovich-D-Hibbing(Minnesota Duluth)

  3. Marko Reifenberger-F-Hill-Murray

  4. Isaac Johnson-F-Anoka

  5. Ryan Poehling-F-Lakeville North(St. Cloud State)

  6. Connor Mayer-D-Benilde-St. Margaret's(UConn)

  7. Hank Sorenson-D-Wayzata

  8. Henry Enebak-F-Lakeville North

  9. Ben Meyers-F-Delano

  10. Ben Copeland-F-Edina

  11. Matt Anderson-D-Holy Family(Minnesota Duluth)

  12. Jake Begley-G-Hill-Murray

  13. Dalton Weigel-D-Breck

  14. Keaton Pehrson-D-Lakeville North(Michigan Tech)

  15. Jax Murray-F-Elk River

  16. Noah Cates-F-Stillwater

  17. Jack Harris-D-Prior Lake

  18. Nick Leivermann-D-Eden Prairie

  19. Ryan Sandelin-F-Hermantown

  20. John Stampohar-D-Grand Rapids

  21. Ryan Bischel-G-Benilde-St. Margaret's(Clarkson)

  22. Spencer Meier-D-Sartell

  23. Brendan Bushy-D-Thief River Falls

  24. Luke Manning-F-Stillwater

  25. Alex Pollock-F-Bemidji

  26. Bram Scheerer-F-Edina

  27. Bauer Neudecker-F-St. Louis Park

  28. Nolan Sullivan-F-Eden Prairie

  29. Chase Brand-F-Park Rapids

  30. Nick Perbix-D-Elk River

  31. Colin Baird-D-Mounds View

  32. Kevin Fellows-F-Prior Lake

  33. TJ Sagissor-F-Stillwater

  34. Jensen Zerban-F-Elk River

  35. Jesse Bjugstad-D-Stillwater

  36. Micah Miller-F-Grand Rapids

  37. Sam Huff-F-Maple Grove

  38. Sam Hentges-F-Totino-Grace

  39. Robbie Stucker-D-St. Thomas Academy

  40. Josh Ess-D-Lakeville South

Sophomores

  1. Clayton Phillips-D-Edina(Minnesota)

  2. Chase Hartje-D-Bemidji

  3. Colin Schmidt-F-Wayzata

  4. Blake McLaughlin-F-Grand Rapids(Minnesota)

  5. Gavin Hain-F-Grand Rapids(North Dakota)

  6. K'Andre Miller-D-Minnetonka

  7. Dylan Mills-F-Hill-Murray

  8. Sammy Walker-F-Edina(Minnesota)

  9. Devlin McCabe-F-St. Paul Academy

  10. Grant Anderson-D-Wayzata(Omaha)

  11. Jaxon Nelson-F-Luverne(Minnesota)

  12. Jack Olsen-D-Lakeville South

  13. Carter Randklev-F-Moorhead

  14. Keegan Karki-G-St. Cloud Cathedral

  15. Luke LaMaster-D-Duluth East

  16. Lucas McGregor-F-Centennial

  17. Payton Matsui-F-St. Thomas Academy

  18. Isaiah DiLaura-G-Lakeville South

  19. Griffin Ness-F-Wayzata

  20. Joey Petronack-D-Hill-Murray

  21. Ian Mageau-F-Duluth East

  22. Matt Fitzgerald-G-Bemidji

  23. Garrett Worth-F-Duluth East

  24. Sasha Shogren-F-Blake

  25. Alex Verbout-F-Roseau

Freshmen

  1. Ben Brinkman-D-Edina(Minnesota)

  2. Trevor Janicke-F-Maple Grove(Notre Dame)

  3. Jackson Jutting-F-Prior Lake

  4. Jack Perbix-F-Elk River(Notre Dame)

  5. Mike Koster-D-Chaska

  6. Jake Hale-F-Minneapolis

  7. Ben Helgeson-F-Hill-Murray

  8. Rob Christy-F-St. Thomas Academy