clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Top Minnesota High School Players By Class--November 2014 Edition

New, comments
Matt Christians

Back in 2008, I began keeping a list of every Minnesota high school player I saw play and ranking them by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list(and now it's a Google Doc!) , and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand.

With the high school season starting in Minnesota today, now is a good time to post it again. Caveats always abound with this list. The list only contains players I've seen so the northern and southern parts of the state get the shaft a little bit, and there's likely a lot of good players I missed, especially the further down you go. With the underclassmen, there's a little bit of a bias towards older juniors/sophomores/freshman because that extra half-a-year to year of development tends to make a difference. The list is constantly changing though, so those things tend to work themselves out.

I've added a 'Left Early' category for each class as well, showing which league a player left for. It's not necessarily complete, especially for the older kids since I just started keeping track of that recently, but gives you some idea of the players that have left the state.

Here's where the list stands today:

Seniors

  1. Dylan Malmquist-F-Edina(Notre Dame)

  2. Jake Jaremko-F-Elk River(Minnesota State)

  3. Christiano Versich-F-St. Thomas(Colorado College)

  4. Ben Newhouse-D-Benilde(Union)

  5. Seamus Donohue-D-St. Thomas(Air Force)

  6. Jack Sadek-D-Lakeville North(Minnesota)

  7. Jacob Olson-D-Hill-Murray(Harvard)

  8. Lukas Jaycox-D-Warroad

  9. Jack McNeely-D-Lakeville North(Nebraska-Omaha)

  10. Odeen Tufto-F-St. Thomas

  11. Mark Kaske-F-Benilde

  12. Jack Ahcan-D-Burnsville(St. Cloud State)

  13. John Schuldt-D-Minnetonka

  14. Will Borgen-D-Moorhead(St. Cloud)

  15. Dixon Bowen-F-East Grand Forks(North Dakota)

  16. Keith Muehlbauer-D-Eastview(Maine)

  17. Tyler Vold-D-Anoka

  18. John Peterson-F-Holy Family

  19. Lucas Gillett-F-Rosemount

  20. Kobe Roth-F-Warroad(Minnesota-Duluth)

  21. Colin Gallagher-D-Sibley

  22. Jack Poehling-F-Lakeville North(St. Cloud)

  23. Jacob Nystrom-F-Spring Lake Park

  24. Sam Franta-D-Maple Grove

  25. Griffin Slightam-D-Rochester Lourdes

  26. Chase Jungels-F-Benilde

  27. Will Reedy-F-Prior Lake

  28. Nick Poehling-F-Lakeville North(St. Cloud)

  29. Henry Bowlby-F-Edina(St. Lawrence)

  30. Matt Masterman-F-Edina

  31. Alex Mehnert-D-Moorhead

  32. Carter Roo-F-Benilde

  33. Nate Pionk-F-Hermantown

  34. Toby Senvongxnay-D-Luverne

  35. Marc Sullivan-D-Eden Prairie

  36. Gavin Payne-F-Minnetonka

  37. Riese Zmolek-D-Rochester Century

  38. Jacob Dittmer-G-Moorhead

  39. Tommy Giller-F-White Bear Lake

  40. Sam Fuss-D-Edina

  41. Owen Larson-F-Holy Angels

  42. Alec Broetzman-F-St. Thomas Academy

  43. Reggie Lutz-F-Elk River

  44. Tyler Lindstrom-D-Breck

  45. Jack Dwyer-D-East Ridge

  46. Nate Sepp-D-Duluth Marshall

  47. Alex Stevens-D-Wayzata

  48. Brady Schoo-D-Eden Prairie

  49. Ryan Marciniak-F-Alexandria

  50. Jason Omann-F-St. Cloud Apollo

  51. Cody Budisalovich-F-Duluth Denfeld

  52. Joey Luedtke-F-Orono

  53. Connor Lovick-F-Centennial

  54. Josh Passolt-F-Maple Grove

  55. Marshall Barnes-F-Holy Angels

  56. Ben Foley-D-Edina

  57. Parker Mismash-F-Edina

  58. Grant Tharaldson-G-Bemidji

  59. Zach Mills-F-Hill-Murray

  60. Mark Lyman-F-Blake

  61. Colton Berg-D-Centennial

  62. Dylan Lubbesmeyer-G-Burnsville

  63. Davis Zarembinski-D-Hill-Murray

  64. Mikey Junker-F-Hastings

  65. Gunnar Goodmanson-F-Buffalo

  66. Austin Ramirez-F-Mounds View

  67. Gabe Heifort-G-Holy Family

  68. Jordan Fralich-D-Duluth Marshall

  69. Jack Burkel-G-Rochester Lourdes

  70. Austin Welch-F-White Bear Lake

  71. David Husband-F-Breck

  72. Riley McCann-D-Roseville

  73. Dylan Bouten-D-Elk River

  74. Alex Gregor-F-New Prague

  75. Matt Runyon-F-Holy Family

  76. Calvin Leong-F-Apple Valley

  77. Nick Reis-F-Cretin-Derham Hall

  78. Josh Laven-F-Hopkins

  79. Nathan Dingmann-F-Wayzata

  80. Cal McKenney-G-Maple Grove

  81. Pieter Von Steinbergs-D-Minnetonka

  82. Logan Nelson-F-St. Michael-Albertville

  83. Jacob Berger-G-Minnetonka

  84. Reese Woods-F-Champlin Park

  85. Nick Thompson-D-Duluth Denfeld

  86. Will LeNeave-D-Orono

  87. Spencer Zweiner-D-Sartell

  88. Grady Ewing-D-St. Cloud Apollo

  89. Kevin Donohue-F-East Ridge

  90. Wyatt Meyer-D-Mounds View

  91. Zach Fritz-G-St. Cloud Cathedral

  92. Jacob Aberwald-F-Champlin Park

  93. Christian Canavati-D-Alexandria

  94. Carter Dupre-D-Burnsville

  95. Sam Wackman-D-Cretin-Derham-Hall

  96. Riley Argetsinger-F-Eden Prairie

  97. Will Duda-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  98. Josh Kuehmichael-G-Hopkins

  99. Jace Pesch-F-East Grand Forks

  100. Jacob Odegard-F-Moorhead

  101. Matt Snow-G-St. Thomas Academyf

  102. Dane Abernathy-F-Maple Grove

  103. Connor Laroque-D-Grand Rapids

  104. Andy Aguilar-D-Eden Prairie

  105. Max Jackson-D-Cretin-Derham Hall

  106. Danny Weihrauch-F-St. Thomas

  107. Thomas Hutsell-F-Eastview

  108. Carter Spindler-D-Wayzata

  109. Devon Sunell-F-Spring Lake Park

  110. Reed Corbid-F-East Grand Forks

  111. Gunnar Howg-G-Duluth East

  112. Hunter Ruschmeyer-D-Holy Family

  113. Will Dittrich-F-Orono

  114. Bailey Bixby-F-Roseville

  115. Mason Hautala-F-Osseo


Left Early:

Brock Boeser-F-Burnsville(Wisconsin)(USHL)

Tom Novak-F-St. Thomas Academy(Minnesota)(USHL)

Jason Krych-D-Totino-Grace(Minnesota State)(USHL)

Zachary Driscoll-G-Eastview(St. Cloud)(NAHL)

Jake Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake(St. Cloud)(USHL)

Matthew Freytag-F-Wayzata(Wisconsin)(USHL)

Tye Ausmus-D-East Grand Forks(USHL)

Vaughn Ahrens-G-Wayzata(NAHL)

Andrew Lindgren-G-Eagan(NAHL)

Jared Bethune-F-Warroad(Minnesota-Duluth)(WHL)


Juniors
  1. Garrett Wait-F-Edina(Minnesota)

  2. Max Zimmer-F-Wayzata(Wisconsin)

  3. Matt Kiersted-D-Elk River(North Dakota)

  4. Nick Swaney-F-Lakeville South(Minnesota Duluth)

  5. Will Garin-F-Holy Family(UConn)

  6. Michael Graham-F-Eden Prairie(Minnesota Duluth)

  7. Mark Senden-F-Wayzata(North Dakota)

  8. Riley Tufte-F-Blaine(Minnesota Duluth)

  9. Ryan Edquist-G-Lakeville North(Minnesota)

  10. Mitchell Mattson-F-Grand Rapids(North Dakota)

  11. Ash Altmann-F-Duluth East

  12. Casey Staum-D-Hill-Murray

  13. Chase Ellingson-F-Breck

  14. Koby Bender-F-Cloquet

  15. Jon Richards-F-Detroit Lakes

  16. Tanner Tweten-F-East Grand Forks

  17. Doug Larson-F-Crookston

  18. Matt Denman-D-Prior Lake

  19. AJ Robbel-D-Bloomington Jefferson

  20. Myles Cunningham-D-Blake

  21. Zach Sitarz-F-Andover

  22. Jason Smallidge-D-St. Thomas Academy

  23. Wyatt Aamodt-D-Hermantown

  24. Luke Paterson-F-Wayzata

  25. Jonah Bischoff-F-Grand Rapids

  26. Jack Becker-F-Mahtomedi

  27. Justin Jallen-F-St. Paul Academy

  28. Jack Johnson-F-Bemidji

  29. Cole Koepke-F-Hermantown

  30. Max Johnson-F-Lakeville North

  31. Lukas Dow-F-Duluth East

  32. Trey Rooney-F-Cooper

  33. Zach Risteau-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  34. Tanner Breidenbach-D-St. Cloud Apollo

  35. Tyler Jette-D-Farmington

  36. Casey Dornbach-F-Edina

  37. Cade Gleekel-F-Benilde

  38. Luke Notermann-F-Blaine

  39. Will Jerry-F-St. Thomas Academy

  40. Chaz Smedsrud-F-Luverne

  41. Brendan Skarda-F-Minnetonka

  42. Tony Juricko-F-Eagan

  43. Alex Schilling-G-Wayzata

  44. Auggie Moore-F-Benilde

  45. Will Duma-F-Wayzata

  46. Dylan McDonald-F-St. Thomas

  47. Nick Leitner-D-Bemidji

  48. Crey Bankes-D-Blake

  49. Jake Theis-F-Chanhassen

  50. Cade Borchardt-F-Burnsville

  51. Cole Hartje-D-Bemidji

  52. Connor Gagnon-F-Spring Lake Park

  53. Tyler Nyman-F-Centennial

  54. Eric Gotz-D-Hermantown

  55. Peter Heimbold-D-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  56. Wyatt Newpower-D-White Bear Lake

  57. Edmund Chute-F-Blake

  58. Derek Hammer-F-East Ridge

  59. Grant Loven-F-East Grand Forks

  60. Cole Ball-F-Brainerd

  61. Cole Lawrence-F-Eden Prairie

  62. Jerry Calengor-D-Benilde

  63. Chad Hinkle-D-Rosemount

  64. Brandon Bissett-F-St. Cloud Apollo

  65. Charlie Monn-F-Rosemount

  66. Josh Benson-G-Stillwater

  67. Alex Adams-F-Grand Rapids

  68. Lane Krenzen-D-Duluth Marshall

  69. Cameron Buhl-F-South St. Paul

  70. Sasha Choporov-F-Woodbury

  71. Jason Koehn-F-Grand Rapids

  72. Jackson Cates-F-Stillwater

  73. Sky Brown-F-Benilde

  74. Ian Tully-F-St. Paul Como Park

  75. Grady Hauswirth-F-Farmington

  76. Thomas Hanson-G-Minnetonka

  77. Jared Mickelson-D-Edina

  78. Logan Neu-F-St. Cloud Cathedral

  79. Mario Bertogliat-F-Minnetonka

  80. Trevor Zins-D-St. Michael-Albertville

  81. Luke Ranallo-F-Hill-Murray

  82. Nathan Peabody-D-East Grand Forks

  83. Josh Hallum-F-St. Thomas Academy

  84. Alex Schwab-F-Elk River

  85. Nick Althaus-G-St. Cloud Apollo

  86. Cody McLean-F-Centennial

  87. Daniel Marod-D-Little Falls

  88. Trevor Cornelius-D-St. Cloud Cathedral

  89. Jack Fetrow-F-Wayzata

  90. Jacob Moelk-D-Wayzata

  91. Keenan Lund-F-Sartell

  92. Drew Scites-G-Prior Lake

  93. Justin Paulson-D-Breck

  94. Rocky Copiskey-F-Bemidji

  95. Dan Pietruszewski-F-South St. Paul

  96. Samuel Ross-F-Maple Grove

  97. Kiefer Miller-D-Park Rapids

  98. Nick Austin-D-Benilde

  99. Travis Limoseth-D-Rogers

  100. Brendan Mark-D-Grand Rapids

Left Early:

Matt Hellickson-D-Rogers(NTDP)(Notre Dame)

Sam Rossini-D-Burnsville(USHL)(Minnesota)

Tyler Jutting-D-Mankato West(Shattuck)

Austen Long-F-Spring Lake Park(AAA)

Ryan Zuhlsdorf-D-Edina(Minnesota)(USHL)

Kieffer Bellows-F-Edina(Boston University)(USHL)


Sophomores
  1. Matt Anderson-D-Holy Family(Minnesota-Duluth)

  2. Casey Mittelstadt-F-Eden Prairie(Minnesota)

  3. Sam Huff-F-Maple Grove

  4. Hank Sorenson-D-Wayzata

  5. Kevin Fellows-F-Prior Lake

  6. Nate Knoepke-D-Lakeville South

  7. Ryan Poehling-F-Lakeville North(St. Cloud)

  8. Ben Meyers-F-Delano

  9. Connor Mayer-D-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  10. Jack Kelly-D-Maple Grove

  11. Brian Hurley-D-St. Thomas Academy(Ohio State)

  12. Kyler Yeo-F-Hill-Murray

  13. Luke Manning-F-Stillwater

  14. Trevor Mikyla-D-Eagan

  15. Dalton Weigel-D-Breck

  16. Sam Hentges-F-Totino-Grace

  17. Brendan Bushy-D-Thief River Falls

  18. Jack Harris-D-Prior Lake

  19. Isaac Johnson-F-Anoka

  20. Bryceton Butkiewicz-F-Moose Lake

  21. Henry Enebak-F-Lakeville North

  22. Seth Benson-F-Moorhead

  23. Ben Copeland-F-Edina

  24. Marko Reifenberger-F-Hill-Murray

  25. Scott Perunovich-D-Hibbing

  26. Ryan Sandelin-F-Hermantown

  27. Nick Leivermann-D-Eden Prairie

  28. Bob Parenteau-G-White Bear Lake

  29. Robbie Stucker-D-St. Thomas Academy

  30. Chase Brand-F-Park Rapids

  31. John Stampohar-D-Grand Rapids

  32. Spencer Ovshak-D-Mounds View

  33. Colin Hans-D-Anoka

  34. Nolan Sullivan-F-Eden Prairie

  35. Colin Baird-D-Mounds View

  36. Jake Begley-G-Hill-Murray

  37. Joshua Ess-D-Lakeville South

  38. Calvin Pugh-D-Edina

  39. Micah Miller-F-Grand Rapids

  40. Bauer Neudecker-F-St. Louis Park

  41. Brady Tatro-F-Bemidji

  42. Travis Carroll-D-St. Francis

  43. Tommy Klans-F-Lakeville North

  44. Mark Willson-D-Orono

  45. Kyle Hayden-G-St. Michael-Albertville

  46. Willie Reim-F-St. Thomas Academy

  47. Ben Meyers-G-Elk River

  48. Chase Gackle-F-Prior Lake

  49. Montana Streit-F-Rochester Lourdes

  50. Jack Kelly-D-St. Michael-Albertville

  51. Ryan Bischel-G-Benilde

  52. Colin Monk-F-Totino-Grace

  53. Mitch Bourgerie-F-St. Michael-Albertville

  54. Luke Benson-F-Litchfield/Dassel/Cokato

  55. Cam Fagerlee-F-Totino-Grace

  56. Hunter Huson-F-Benilde

  57. Bram Scheerer-F-Edina

  58. Noel Parker-D-St. Paul Academy

  59. Josh Kenney-G-Burnsville

  60. Patrick Reddan-F-Holy Family

  61. Noah Cates-F-Stillwater

  62. Zach VanSant-D-Minnetonka

  63. Matt Dahlseide-F-St. Paul Academy

  64. Jarret Cammarata-F-Maple Grove

  65. Alex Pollock-F-Bemidji

  66. Riley Bowman-F-St. Paul Academy

  67. Mitch Machlitt-F-Breck

  68. Jaxson Stauber-G-Holy Family

  69. Hunter Johannes-F-Eden Prairie

  70. Graham Lorsung-D-St. Cloud Cathedral

Left Early:

Baron Thompson-F-NE Achiever Academy(WHL)

Joey Anderson-F-Hill-Murray(Minnesota-Duluth)(NTDP)

Jake Oettinger-G-Lakeville North(NTDP)

Dayton Rasmussen-G-Holy Family(AAA)

Jack Robbel-G-Holy Angels(Shattuck)


Freshmen

  1. Mikey Anderson-D-Hill-Murray(Minnesota-Duluth)

  2. Jaxon Nelson-F-Luverne

  3. K’Andre Miller-F-Minnetonka

  4. Jacob Sibell-G-Providence Academy

  5. Dylan Mills-F-Hill-Murray

  6. Clayton Phillips-F-Edina

  7. Sammy Walker-F-Edina

  8. Devlin McCabe-F-St Paul Academy

  9. Luke LaMaster-D-Duluth East

  10. Griffen Ness-F-Wayzata

  11. James Marooney-D-Holy Family

  12. Jack Olson-D-Lakeville South

  13. Ben Almquist-F-Holy Family

  14. Laudon Poellinger-F-LaCrescent

  15. Chase Hartje-D-Bemidji