clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Top Minnesota High School Hockey Players by Class--March 2013 Edition

New, comment

A look at the top individual players in Minnesota high school hockey.

Back in 2008, I began keeping a Word document that ranked every Minnesota high school player I saw play by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list, and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand. I posted the last edition at the start of the high school season, and now that the season is at the end, I figured I would post it again.

Caveats always abound with this list. The list only contains players I've seen so the northern and southern parts of the state get the shaft a little bit, and there's likely a lot of good players I missed, especially the further down you go. With the underclassmen, there's a little bit of a bias towards older juniors/sophomores/freshman because that extra half-a-year to year of development tends to make a difference. The list is constantly changing though, so those things tend to work themselves out.

Seniors

  1. Grant Besse-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's(Wisconsin)
  2. Tommy Vannelli-D-Minnetonka(Minnesota)
  3. Jake Bischoff-D-Grand Rapids(Minnesota)
  4. Dan Labosky-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's(Colorado College)
  5. Parker Reno-D-Edina(RPI)
  6. Matt Nelson-D-Edina(Princeton)
  7. Zach Lavalle-F-Hill-Murray
  8. Jake Zeleznikar-D-Hermantown
  9. Jimmy Schuldt-D-Minnetonka(St. Cloud)
  10. Mason Bergh-F-Eden Prairie
  11. Zach Glienke-F-Eagan(Maine)
  12. Jake Jackson-F-Tartan(Michigan Tech)
  13. Meirs Moore-D-Duluth East
  14. Bo Brauer-F-Edina
  15. TJ Roo-F-Totino-Grace
  16. Adam Johnson-F-Virginia(Minnesota-Duluth)
  17. Frankie Mork-D-Holy Angels
  18. Max Coatta-F-Minnetonka
  19. Thomas Lindstrom-F-Breck
  20. T.J. Moore-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  21. Ryan Lundgren-F-Duluth East
  22. Matt Serratore-F-Bemidji
  23. Jason Samuelson-F-Rochester Lourdes
  24. Austin Swingle-F-St. Cloud Cathedral
  25. Tommy Hajicek-F-East Grand Forks
  26. Connor Thie-F-Minnetonka
  27. Charlie Curti-D-Mound-Westonka
  28. Mario Bianchi-F-Holy Angels
  29. Chris Forney-D-Thief River Falls
  30. Matt Colford-F-Breck
  31. Alex Toscano-F-Duluth East
  32. Jalen Wahl-F-Wayzata
  33. Matt Koch-D-Hastings(Air Force)
  34. Nick Anderson-F-Stillwater
  35. Zach Foesch-F-St. Francis
  36. Alex Funk-F-Rochester Lourdes
  37. Darian Romanko-F-Mounds View
  38. Dylan Zins-F-Prior Lake
  39. Beau Michaud-F-Cloquet
  40. Aaron Dingmann-G-Wayzata
  41. Bo Gronseth-F-Hermantown
  42. John Dugas-G-Hill-Murray
  43. Patrick Munson-G-Centennial
  44. Travis Koepke-F-Hermantown
  45. Derek Lodemeier-D-Totino-Grace
  46. Robbie Zitzlsperger-D-Wayzata
  47. Alex Johnson-F-St. Thomas Academy
  48. David Horsmann-D-Grand Rapids
  49. Kris McKinzie-F-Duluth Marshall
  50. Levi Talarico-F-Duluth Denfield
  51. Tanner Okeson-D-Roseau
  52. Dylan Parker-G-Duluth East
  53. Kyle Olson-D-Wayzata
  54. AJ Rupert-F-Mounds View
  55. Wyatt Schmidt-D-St. Thomas
  56. Chris Benson-F-Hermantown
  57. Cullen Willox-F-Eagan
  58. Andrew Kerr-D-Duluth East
  59. Alex Thompson-F-Duluth Denfield
  60. Hunter Schneider-F-Willmar
  61. Ryan Edevold-F-Crookston
  62. Tony Bretzman-D-St. Thomas Academy
  63. Nick Uglem-F-Moorhead
  64. Tony Uglem-F-Moorhead
  65. Cameron Jackson-D-Lakeville South
  66. Garrett Riebling-F-Holy Family
  67. Wyatt Ege-D-Elk River
  68. Curtis Simonson-D-Grand Rapids
  69. Jono Lindquist-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  70. Ryan Tapani-F-Providence Academy
  71. Cameron Kaehler-F-St. Francis
  72. Thomas Carey-F-Moorhead
  73. Chris Mallon-G-Burnsville
  74. Jack Pietruszewski-D-South St. Paul
  75. Henry Hart-F-St. Thomas Academy
  76. Hans Gorowsky-F-Centennia
  77. Sam Becker-D-Hill-Murray
  78. Colin Hernon-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  79. Thomas Delaney-D-White Bear Lake
  80. Joe Nathe-D-Fergus Falls
  81. Andrew Knudsen-F-Eden Prairie
  82. Henry Christman-F-Minneapolis
  83. Jack Forbort-F-Duluth East
  84. Matt Perry-F-St. Thomas Academy
  85. Tony Pnewski-D-Minneapolis
  86. Sam Naegele-D-Coon Rapids
  87. Andy Jordahl-F-Edina
  88. Jake Peterson-D-St. Cloud Tech
  89. Andrew Bertrand-F-Centennial
  90. Anthony Walsh-F-Edina
  91. Dan Ames-F-Burnsville
  92. Patrick Graham-D-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  93. Chase Haller-F-Wayzata
  94. Eric Olheiser-F-Tartan
  95. Kris Manthey-D-Anoka
  96. Patrick Cullen-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
  97. Cody Mann-F-Grand Rapids
  98. Ryan McNamara-F-Eastview
  99. Kolton Aubol-F-East Grand Forks
  100. Brady Anderson-D-Armstrong
  101. Mason Preston-F-Apple Valley
  102. Akash Batra-F-Wayzata
  103. Karl Krecke-D-Rochester Lourdes
  104. Josh Augustine-F-Maple Grove
  105. Tyler Nelson-G-Champlin Park
  106. Tim Sanford-F-Elk River
  107. Ryan Black-D-Hill-Murray
  108. Max Knutson-D-Mounds View
  109. Jesse Norling-F-Blaine
  110. Mitch Beattie-D-Eastview
  111. Michael Stumpf-G-Little Falls
  112. Mike Winberg-D-Tartan
  113. Ryan Hatch-D-Edina
  114. Ben Newman-F-Little Falls
  115. Ben Hansen-F-Armstrong
  116. John Sarafolean-D-Mounds View
  117. Jack Weiss-D-Bloomington Jefferson
  118. Parker DeRosier-F-Providence Academy
  119. Zach Grochowski-F-Orono
  120. Spencer Fenske-D-Little Falls
  121. Tyler Sims-D-Osseo
  122. Brady Johnson-F-Armstrong
  123. Brandon Bloch-D-St. Cloud Apollo
  124. Scott Lessard-D-Champlin Park
  125. Jack Tuomie-F-Irondale
  126. Connor Kierkeide-D-Coon Rapids
  127. Peter Hacker-F-Minneapolis
  128. Ben Krey-F-South St. Paul
  129. Chris Madsen-F-Osseo

Juniors

  1. Connor Hurley-F-Edina(Notre Dame)
  2. Austin Poganski-F-St. Cloud Cathedral(North Dakota)
  3. Tyler Sheehy-F-Burnsville(Ohio State)
  4. Chase Perry-G-Andover
  5. Johnny Austin-D-Benilde
  6. Neal Pionk-D-Hermantown(Minnesota-Duluth)
  7. Teemu Kivihalme-D-Burnsville(Colorado College)
  8. Spencer Naas-F-Benilde
  9. Avery Peterson-F-Grand Rapids
  10. Steven Spinner-F-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)
  11. Karson Kuhlman-F-Cloquet(Minnesota-Duluth)
  12. Tyler Nanne-F-Edina
  13. Travis Brown-D-Rogers(Michigan Tech)
  14. Luc Snuggerud-D-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)
  15. Hunter Warner-D-Eden Prairie(Minnesota State)
  16. Mitch Slattery-F-Hill-Murray
  17. Jack Dougherty-D-St. Thomas
  18. Tyler Cline-F-Blaine
  19. Aaron Herdt-F-Moorhead
  20. Chandler Lindstrand-D-Wayzata
  21. Zach Yon-F-Roseau
  22. Will Hammer-F-St. Cloud Cathedral
  23. Alex Strand-F-Roseau
  24. Jack Ramsey-F-Minnetonka(Minnesota)
  25. Derek Olmschenk-D-Cretin-Derham Hall
  26. Willie Brown-F-Hill-Murray
  27. Sam Valerius-F-Maple Grove
  28. Phil Beaulieu-D-Duluth East
  29. Nick Wolff-D-Eagan
  30. Tom Muck-D-Eagan
  31. Alex Copa-D-Blaine
  32. Nate Erickson-F-Maple Grove
  33. Joey Lau-F-Blaine
  34. Colton Schmidt-F-Eden Prairie
  35. Cole Bjugson-D-Roseau
  36. Mitch Reinke-D-Stillwater
  37. Brandon Notermann-F-Blaine
  38. Westin Michaud-F-Cloquet
  39. Ryner Gorowsky-F-Centennial
  40. Harry Pajor-F-Eden Prairie
  41. Jack Keeley-F-Eden Prairie
  42. Jack Jenson-F-Eagan
  43. Patrick Lauderdale-F-Lakeville South
  44. Ryan Swanson-D-Holy Family
  45. Jake McGlocklin-F-Eastview
  46. Mason Van Tuyl-D-Champlin Park
  47. Cole Borchardt-F-Burnsville
  48. Zach Hale-F-Benilde
  49. Joseph Marooney-F-Holy Family
  50. Tyler Tomberlin-F-Andover
  51. Alex Fredberg-F/D-Irondale
  52. Dylan Woolf-D-Holy Family
  53. Andrew Zerban-F-Elk River
  54. Chris Pohlkamp-D-Brainerd
  55. Brian Machut-F-Wayzata
  56. Adam Anderson-F-Centennial
  57. Anthony Rikberg-F-Burnsville
  58. Andy Glad-D-Rosemount
  59. Zach Weier-D-St. Thomas Academy
  60. Adam Pancoast-D-Thief River Falls
  61. Jack Murphy-F-Prior Lake
  62. Kyle Wagner-F-St. Francis
  63. Calvin Spencer-F-Champlin Park
  64. Miguel Fidler-F-Edina
  65. Blake Hillman-D-Elk River
  66. Josh Passolt-F-Maple Grove
  67. Logan Sharp-D-Hill-Murray
  68. Ian Scheid-D-Blaine
  69. Joey Marinac-D-Duluth East
  70. Tanner Skaja-F-St. Cloud Tech
  71. Will Schwartz-D-Centennial
  72. Derek Frentz-F-Mankato West
  73. Seth Johnson-F-Coon Rapids
  74. Josh French-F-Hill-Murray
  75. Jack Sorenson-F-Wayzata
  76. Dallas Gerads-F-Blaine
  77. Tyler Funk-F-Hill-Murray
  78. Max Elsenheimer-F-Eagan
  79. Mike Bigelbach-D-Red Wing
  80. Chase Springman-F-Elk River
  81. Jacob Dittel-D-White Bear Lake
  82. Kyle Chartier-F-Duluth East
  83. Chad Olson-F-Wayzata
  84. Chase Heising-F-Wayzata
  85. Connor Bump-D-Prior Lake
  86. Sam Dockry-D-Burnsville
  87. Pierce Erickson-D-Eastview
  88. Bryce Plunkett-F-Champlin Park
  89. Austin Althaus-G-St. Cloud Tech
  90. Tommy Hall-D-St. Cloud Cathedral
  91. Drake Thomsen-D-Maple Grove
  92. Barrett Reif-D-Irondale
  93. Stellan Christensen-F-Minneapolis
  94. Cole Cooper-F-Eastview
  95. Paul Kenney-F-St. Cloud Apollo
  96. Alec Hemenway-D-Wayzata
  97. Pete Sienko-F-Spring Lake Park
  98. Logan Kohorst-D-Apple Valley
  99. Jake Flemmer-D-Orono
  100. Riley Bates-F-St. Cloud Tech
  101. Billy Barlow-D-South St. Paul
  102. Easton Brodzinski-F-Blaine
  103. Chase Gorman-G-White Bear Lake
  104. Mike Stillings-D-Eastview
  105. Luke Dalman-F-Champlin Park
  106. Zach Ledman-F-Tartan
  107. Isaac Schwab-F-Elk River
  108. Max Oelerking-D-South St. Paul
  109. Joe Kenny-D-Providence Academy
  110. Tyler Frischmon-F-Blaine
  111. Brady O’Sullivan-F-Tartan
  112. Davis Reinholz-F-St. Cloud Tech

Sophomores

  1. Shane Gersich-F-Holy Family(North Dakota)
  2. Jake Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake(UMass)
  3. Tom Novak-F-St. Thomas Academy
  4. Dylan Malmquist-F-Edina
  5. Vaughn Ahrens-G-Wayzata
  6. Brock Boeser-F-Burnsville
  7. Matthew Freytag-F-Wayzata
  8. Griffin Slightham-D-Rochester Lourdes
  9. Lucas Gillett-F-Rosemount
  10. Christiano Versich-F-St. Thomas
  11. Michael Sauer-F-Bemidji
  12. Seamus Donohue-D-St. Thomas
  13. John Schuldt-D-Minnetonka
  14. Zachary Driscoll-G-Eastview
  15. Chase Jungels-F-Benilde
  16. Jake Jaremko-F-Elk River
  17. Ben Newhouse-D-Benilde
  18. Toby Senvongxnay-D-Luverne
  19. Nick Heid-D-Spring Lake Park
  20. Gavin Payne-F-Orono
  21. Hayden Shaw-D-Woodbury
  22. Matt Masterman-F-Edina
  23. John Peterson-F-Holy Family
  24. Carter Roo-F-Totino-Grace
  25. Mark Kaske-F-Benilde
  26. Jacob Olson-D-Hill-Murray
  27. Dixon Bowen-F-East Grand Forks
  28. Keith Muehlbauer-D-Eastview
  29. Jack Ahcan-D-Burnsville
  30. Brady Schoo-D-Eden Prairie
  31. Nate Sepp-D-Duluth Marshall
  32. Davis Zarembinski-D-Hill-Murray
  33. Tye Ausmus-D-East Grand Forks
  34. Darion Hanson-G-St. Francis
  35. Tommy Giller-F-White Bear Lake
  36. Jason Omann-F-St. Cloud Apollo
  37. Zach Mills-F-Hill-Murray
  38. Andrew Lindgren-G-Eagan
  39. Mark Lyman-F-Blake
  40. Will LeNeave-D-Orono
  41. Jake Kielly-G-Eden Prairie
  42. Peter Tufto-F-St. Thomas
  43. Jordan Fralich-D-Duluth Marshall
  44. Austin Welch-F-White Bear Lake
  45. Joey Luedtke-F-Orono
  46. Calvin Leong-F-Apple Valley
  47. Max Jackson-D-Cretin-Derham Hall
  48. Wyatt Meyer-D-Mounds View
  49. Jacob Aberwald-F-Champlin Park
  50. Alec Broetzman-F-St. Thomas Academy
  51. Nick Reis-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
  52. Jacob Nystrom-F-Spring Lake Park
  53. Alex Stevens-D-Wayzata
  54. Carter Dupre-D-Burnsville
  55. Ben Foley-D-Edina
  56. Riley Argetsinger-F-Eden Prairie
  57. Andy Aguilar-D-Eden Prairie
  58. Thomas Hutsell-F-Eastview
  59. Devon Sunell-F-Spring Lake Park
  60. Will Dittrich-F-Orono
  61. Mason Hautala-F-Osseo
  62. Tyler Wojciehowski-F-Coon Rapids
  63. Jack McDonough-D-Armstrong
  64. Cal Crawford-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
  65. Peter Jones-F-Elk River
  66. Aitor Flood-D-Cretin-Derham Hall

Freshmen

  1. Zach Sitarz-F-Andover
  2. Tanner Tweten-F-East Grand Forks
  3. Austen Long-F-Spring Lake Park
  4. Jonah Bischoff-F-Grand Rapids
  5. Max Zimmer-F-Wayzata
  6. Chase Ellingson-F-Breck
  7. Peter Heimbold-D-Benilde
  8. Michael Graham-F-Eden Prairie
  9. Will Garin-F-Holy Family
  10. Cade Gleekel-F-Blake
  11. Tyler Jutting-D-Mankato West
  12. Wyatt Newpower-D-White Bear Lake
  13. Dan Pietruszewski-F-South St. Paul
  14. Nick Austin-D-Benilde
  15. Cameron Buhl-F-South St. Paul
  16. Nick Althaus-G-St. Cloud Apollo
  17. Aaron Furlano-G-Spring Lake Park
  18. Tanner Breidenbach-D-St. Cloud Apollo
  19. Mack Anez-D-Little Falls
  20. Boone Almquist-D-Osseo
  21. Luke Notermann-F-Blaine
  22. Brandon Baker-D-St. Cloud Apollo


8th Grade

  1. Joey Anderson-F-Hill-Murray
  2. Matt Anderson-D-Holy Family
  3. Montana Streit-F-Rochester Lourdes