clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

USA Hockey NTDP Evaluation Camp: Final Prediction

United States v Canada - Gold Medal Game - 2017 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Minas Panagiotakis/Getty Images

Back in October, I posted an early look at the 2001s who would be invited to Plymouth, Mich. for USA Hockey NTDP Evaluation Camp in March.

In a few weeks, the top 40 or so 2001s will compete for a coveted spot with the NTDP. The invitations have recently been sent out and USA Hockey will announce the roster for the camp soon.

The following is a list of 44 players who should be at the camp, in the opinion of this writer:

Forwards (26):

Jack Hughes, Toronto Marlboros Min. Midget AAA

Luke Toporowski, Chicago Mission 16U

Alex Turcotte, Chicago Mission 16U (Wisconsin)

Michael Mancinelli, Honeybaked 16U (North Dakota)

Johnny Beecher, Salisbury School

Arthur Kaliyev, Compuware 16U

Trevor Zegras, Avon Old Farms (Boston University)

Judd Caulfield, Grand Forks Central HS (North Dakota)

Trevor Kuntar, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U (Harvard)

Owen Lindmark, Chicago Mission 16U (Wisconsin)

Carson Riddle, Belle Tire 16U (Western Michigan)

Matt Boldy, Dexter School (Boston College)

Sean Farrell, St. Mark’s School (Harvard)

Robert Mastrosimone, Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U (Boston University)

Tyler Paquette, Hill School (Penn State)

Grant Silianoff, Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U (Notre Dame)

Danny Weight, PAL Jr. Islanders 16U

Kaden Bohlsen, Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U (Minnesota)

Jake Hale, Minneapolis High School (Minnesota-Duluth)

Josh Nodler, Honeybaked 16U (Michigan State)

Patrick Moynihan, Noble & Greenough School (Boston College)

Dylan Wendt, Belle Tire 16U

Nik Norman, Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U (Minnesota)

John Farinacci, Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U (Harvard)

Jacob Badal, Honeybaked 16U (Western Michigan)

Connor Tait, Team Maryland 16U (Quinnipiac)

Defensemen (14):

Marshall Warren, North Jersey Avalanche 16U (Harvard)

Case McCarthy, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 16U (Boston University)

Cam York, Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep (Boston College)

Henry Thrun, St. Mark’s School (Harvard)

Braden Doyle, Lawrence Academy (Boston University)

Alex Vlasic, Chicago Mission 16U (Boston University)

Cade Webber, Rivers School (Boston University)

Hunter Weiss, Chicago Mission 16U (Notre Dame)

Dom Fensore, PAL Jr. Islanders 16U (Quinnipiac)

Nathan Staios, Vaughan Kings Min. Midget

Clay Hanus, Minnesota Blades 16U (Minnesota)

Mike Koster, Chaska High School (Minnesota)

Mitch Miller, Honeybaked 16U (Miami)

Jayden Struble, Noble & Greenough School (Northeastern)

Goaltenders (4):

Spencer Knight, Avon Old Farms (Boston College)

Mack Guzda, Honeybaked 16U

Alex Aslanidis, Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 16U (Providence)

Dustin Wolf, Los Angeles Jr. Kings 16U