clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Hockey Players, Recruits Fare Well at NHL Scouting Combine

Wade Allison (19), pictured here in the USHL NHL Top Prospects Game, finished in the top 25 in 10 of the 15 physical tests at the NHL Scouting Combine.
Wade Allison (19), pictured here in the USHL NHL Top Prospects Game, finished in the top 25 in 10 of the 15 physical tests at the NHL Scouting Combine.
USHL

Top 2016 NHL Draft prospects converged on Buffalo, NY this past week for the NHL Scouting Combine. 30 current or future college hockey players took part in the event, the last chance prior to the draft for prospect to show their physical and mental prowess off the ice.

Over the course of a few days in Buffalo, players were interviewed by NHL organizations, had physicals and went through a variety of physical fitness testing.

Western Michigan recruit Wade Allison finished inside the top 25 of 10 of the 15 physical tests. The Tri-City Storm forward was the Clark Cup Playoffs MVP in the USHL.

The following is a test-by-test look at college hockey players and recruits who finished in the top 25 in that category:

Aerobic Fitness: Test Duration

3. Charlie McAvoy, D, Boston University
6. Willie Knierim, F, Dubuque Fighting Saints (Miami)
10. Andrew Peeke, D, Green Bay Gamblers (Notre Dame)
12. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
13. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
18. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
22. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
24. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
25. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)

Aerobic Fitness: VO2Max

3. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
13. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
14. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
22. Andrew Peeke, D, Green Bay Gamblers (Notre Dame)
24. Dante Fabro, D, Penticton Vees (Boston University)

Agility & Balance: Pro Agility (Left)

1. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
4. Cameron Morrison, F, Youngstown Phantoms (Notre Dame)
8. Max Zimmer, F, Chicago Steel (Wisconsin)
11. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
12. Joseph Anderson, F, U.S. NTDP (Minnesota Duluth)
15. Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
16. Chad Krys, D, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
18. James Greenway, D, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
21. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)

Agility & Balance: Pro Agility (Right)

2. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
5. Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
6. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
8. Max Zimmer, F, Chicago Steel (Wisconsin)
9. Matt Filipe, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (Northeastern)
11. Chad Krys, D, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
16. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
20. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
24. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)

Anaerobic Fitness: Mean Power Output

4. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
14. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
16. Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
18. Tyson Jost, F, Penticton Vees (North Dakota)
19. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
23. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)

Anaerobic Fitness: Peak Power Output

4. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
11. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
13. Graham McPhee, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
15. Max Zimmer, F, Chicago Steel (Wisconsin)
16. Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
22. Cameron Morrison, F, Youngstown Phantoms (Notre Dame)

Anaerobic Fitness: Fatigue Index

Michael Graham, F, Eden Prairie HS (Notre Dame)
2. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
3. Willie Knierim, F, Dubuque Fighting Saints (Miami)
5. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
7. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
9. Dante Fabro, D, Penticton Vees (Boston University)
16. Ryan Lindgren, D, U.S. NTDP (Minnesota)
18. Kieffer Bellows, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
22. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)

Anthropometry: Wing Span

2. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
3. James Greenway, D, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
5. Riley Tufte, F, Blaine HS (Minnesota Duluth)
10. Willie Knierim, F, Dubuque Fighting Saints (Miami)
11. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
13. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
15. Tage Thompson, F, UConn
22. Mitchell Mattson, F, Grand Rapids HS (North Dakota)

Body Composition Body Fat

6. Graham McPhee, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
14. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
19. James Greenway, D, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
22. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)

Force Plate: Vertical Jump

Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
4. Chad Krys, D, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
8. Max Zimmer, F, Chicago Steel (Wisconsin)
9. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Miami)
11. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
13. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
14. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
Cameron Morrison, F, Youngstown Phantoms (Notre Dame)
18. Clayton Keller, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
19. Matt Filipe, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (Northeastern)

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press

3. Tyson Jost, F, Penticton Vees (North Dakota)
4. Graham McPhee, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
7. Chad Krys, D, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
8. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
10. Matt Filipe, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders

Musculoskeletal: Left Hand Grip

1. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
3. James Greenway, D, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
7. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
12. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
13. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
18. Tage Thompson, F, UConn
19. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
22.Cameron Morrison, F, Youngstown Phantoms (Notre Dame)
24. Kieffer Bellows, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)

Musculoskeletal: Right Hand Grip

1. James Greenway, D, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
2. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)
3. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)
9. Tage Thompson, F, UConn
13. Joseph Woll, G, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)
17. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
19. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
22. Graham McPhee, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston College)

Musculoskeletal: Pull-Ups

4. Clayton Keller, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
6. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
17. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
18. Kieffer Bellows, F, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
23. Matt Filipe, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (Northeastern)
25. Matthew Cairns, F, Georgetown Raiders (Cornell)

Musculoskeletal: Standing Long Jump (Broad Jump)

4. Trent Frederic, F, U.S. NTDP (Wisconsin)
8. Luke Kunin, F, Wisconsin
13. Griffin Luce, D, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
16. Chad Krys, D, U.S. NTDP (Boston University)
19. Wade Allison, F, Tri-City Storm (Western Michigan)
21. William Lockwood, F, U.S. NTDP (Michigan)
22. Matt Filipe, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (Northeastern)
25. Brett Murray, F, Carleton Place Canadians (Penn State)