clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Prep Hockey: NEPSIHA Stuart/Corkery Elite 8 Tournament Preview and Predictions

BC recruit David Cotton
BC recruit David Cotton
Kat Lemieux

Two-time defending Elite 8 champion Salisbury is back looking for a three-peat in the 2015 NEPSIHA Stuart/Corkery Elite 8 Tournament. The Knights enter the tournament as the No. 5 seed and will travel to face Loomis Chaffee in the first round.

Seeds:

1. Exeter

2. Cushing

3. Nobles

4. Loomis-Chaffee

5. Salisbury

6. Gunnery

7. Dexter

8. Kimball Union

First Round Match-ups and Wednesday Schedule:

No. 7 Dexter at No. 2 Cushing (3:30 p.m.)

No. 5 Salibsury at No. 4 Loomis-Chaffee (4 p.m.)

No. 8 Kimball Union at No. 1 Exeter (5 p.m.)

No. 6 Gunnery at No. 3 Nobles (5:30 p.m.)

Team Capsules:

Seed Team Record Coach Committed Players Top Uncommitted Players
1 Exeter 24-3-2 Dana Barbin -- '96 F Ted Hart
'97 F Ben Solin
'96 G Brian Botcher
'97 D Peter Christie
'98 F Bradley Ingersoll
'97 D Trevor Cosgrove
2 Cushing 24-2-4 Rob Gagnon F David Cotton (BC)
F Bailey Conger (SLU)
F Marc McLaughlin (SLU)
G Joey Daccord (ASU)
D Brian Scoville (UMass)
'97 D Matt Dillon
'97 Brent Hill
'98 F Max Brainin
3 Nobles 21-4-1 Brian Day F Miles Wood (BC)
F Luke Stevens (Yale)
F Cam Burke (ND)
D Billy Sweezey (Yale)
F Michael Fahie (Brown)
'96 F Cody Todesco
'97 D Billy Carrabino
4 Loomis-Chaffee 21-4-1 J.R. Zavisza F Alex Esposito (UVM)
F Eric Esposito (UNH)
F Jacob Bryson (PC)
D Zach Giuttari (Brown)

'97 G Tim Birarelli
'98 F Justin Grillo

5 Salisbury 20-4-2 Andrew Will F Michael O'Leary (Cornell) '95 G Bailey MacBurnie
'96 F Vimal Sukumaram
'96 F Kale Kane
'96 D James Gobetz
'98 D Nathan Ellis
6 Gunnery 19-5-2 Chris Baudo F Jordan Robert (Clarkson)
'96 D Nick Quillan (Colgate)
'97 G Trevin Kozlowski
'99 F Zach Pellegrino
'98 Cameron Donaldson
'97 D McKay Flanagan
'97 F Shawn Knowlton
7 Dexter 18-2-5 Dan Donato F Ryan Donato (Harvard)
D Luke McInnis (BC)
'99 D Jack Rathbone
'99 D Sean Keohan
'96 F Kevin Hock
8 Kimball Union 23-6-1 Tim Whitehead Dominic Franco (Army)
Jack McCarthy (Brown)
F Pat Shea (Maine)
Elijah Harris (Brown)
'97 D Jake Massie
'97 F Nic Hamre
'97 D J.J. Layton
'98 F Bobby Young
'97 F George Sennot
'98 D Dennis Cesana
'97 D Ben Finklestein

Predictions:

First Round:

No. 1 Exeter 3, No. 2 Kimball Union 2

No. 5 Salisbury 3, No. 4 Loomis Chaffee 2

No. 2 Cushing 4, No. 7 Dexter 3

No. 6 Gunnery 4, No. 3 Nobles 3

Semifinals:

No. 5 Salisbury 3, No. 1 Exeter 1

No. 2 Cushing 3, No. 6 Gunnery 2

Final:

No. 2 Cushing 2, No. 5 Salisbury 1

--

Jeff Cox covers college, junior, high school and prep hockey, NCAA recruiting and NHL Draft prospects. Follow him on Twitter @JeffCoxSports.