clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 IIHF World Junior Championship Hockey Schedule

Canada v Finland - 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Minas Panagiotakis/Getty Images

The 2017 IIHF World Junior Championship begins today, Monday, December 26, and runs through Thursday, January 5 at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto, Ontario and the Centre Bell in Montreal, Quebec.

The host nation, Canada, is in Group B along with the United States, Russia, Slovakia and Latvia. Defending Gold Medalist Finland headlines the list of countries in Group A. Joining the Fins are Sweden, Czech Republic, Denmark and Switzerland.

The marquee matchup of the preliminary round takes place in Toronto on New Year’s Eve with Canada and the U.S. squaring off at 3:30 ET. The Gold Medal game is in Montreal on January 5 at 8 ET.

Group/Phase

Time

Venue

Team

vs.

Team

Monday, Dec. 26
Prelim - A 1:00 ET Centre Bell Sweden vs. Denmark
Prelim - B 3:30 ET Air Canada Centre United States vs. Latvia
Prelim - A 5:00 ET Centre Bell Czech Republic vs. Finland
Prelim - B 8:00 ET Air Canada Centre Canada vs. Russia
Tuesday, Dec. 27




Prelim - A 1:00 ET Centre Bell Czech Republic vs. Switzerland
Prelim - B 4:00 ET Air Canada Centre Latvia vs. Russia
Prelim - A 5:30 ET Centre Bell Denmark vs. Finland
Prelim - B 8:00 ET Air Canada Centre Canada vs. Slovakia
Wednesday, Dec. 28
Prelim - A 5:00 ET Centre Bell Switzerland vs. Sweden
Prelim - B 7:30 ET Air Canada Centre Slovakia vs. United States
Thursday, Dec. 29
Prelim - A 1:00 ET Centre Bell Denmark vs. Czech Republic
Prelim - B 3:30 ET Air Canada Centre Russia vs. United States
Prelim - A 5:30 ET Centre Bell Finland vs. Sweden
Prelim - B 8:00 ET Air Canada Centre Latvia vs. Canada
Friday, Dec. 30
Prelim - A 5:00 ET Centre Bell Switzerland vs. Denmark
Prelim - B 7:30 ET Air Canada Centre Slovakia vs. Latvia
Saturday, Dec. 31
Prelim - A 1:00 ET Centre Bell Sweden vs. Czech Republic
Prelim - B 3:30 ET Air Canada Centre Canada vs. United States
Prelim - A 5:30 ET Centre Bell Finland vs. Switzerland
Prelim - B 8:00 ET Air Canada Centre Russia vs. Slovakia
Monday, Jan. 2
Quarterfinal 1:00 ET Air Canada Centre
vs.
Quarterfinal 3:30 ET Centre Bell
vs.
Quarterfinal 5:30 ET Air Canada Centre
vs.
Quarterfinal 8:00 ET Centre Bell
vs.
Wednesday, Jan. 4




Semifinal 3:00 ET Centre Bell
vs.
Semifinal 7:30 ET Centre Bell
vs.
Thursday, Jan. 5




Bronze Medal Game 3:30 ET Centre Bell
vs.
Gold Medal Game 8:00 ET Centre Bell
vs.