FanPost

The Tourney 15 Cheat Sheet

Matt Christians

With the Minnesota State High School Hockey Tournament approaching, here is a cheat sheet to get you ready for #TheTourney15.

CLASS AA

Section 1AA Representative: Lakeville North 28-0-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #3 Jack Poehling (57) Senior (Committed to SCSU)

2. #7 Nick Poehling (53) Senior (Committed to SCSU)

3. #4 Ryan Poehling (38) Sophomore (Committed to SCSU)

Top scorer in the playoffs: Jack Poehling (12)

Key Wins: Edina and Hill-Murray

Key Losses: None

*Also have defensemen, Jack Sadek (MINN) and Jack McNeely (UNO)

Section 2AA Representative: Edina 24-1-2

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #20 Dylan Malmquist (66) Senior (Committed to Notre Dame)

2. #17 Garrett Wait (65) Junior (Committed to Minnesota)

3. #16 Parker Mismash (39) Senior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Garrett Wait (6)

Key Wins: Eden Prairie x3, Hill Murray x2

Key Losses: Lakeville North

*Edina is going for its 3rd state titles in 3 years in class AA

Section 3 AA Representative: St. Thomas Academy 24-4-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #19 Peter Tufto (63) Senior

2. #20 Christiano Versich (58) Senior (Committed to Colorado College)

3. #21 Alec Broetzman (56) Senior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Alec Broetzman (10)

Key Wins: Duluth East, Hill-Murray

Key Losses: Mahtomedi, Holy Family

* It is St. Thomas Academy’s first appearance in the Class AA tournament; they have 8 appearances in Class A

Section 4AA Representative: Hill-Murray 21-7-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #14 Zach Mills (40) Senior

2. #22 Marko Reifenberger (35) Sophomore

3. #18 Jacob Olson (25) Senior (Committed to Harvard)

Top scorer in the playoffs: Marko Reifenberger (5)

Key wins: St. Thomas Academy, Burnsville

Key losses: Blaine, Eden Prairie

*Mike Yeo’s son, Kyler Yeo, is a sophomore on the team

Section 5AA Representative: Blaine 22-5-1

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #17 Luke Noterman (51) Junior

2. #27 Riley Tufte (51) Junior (Committed to UMD)

3. #22 Easton Brodzinski (44) Senior (Committed to SCSU)

Top scorer in the playoffs: Riley Tufte (8)

Key wins: Eden Prairie, Elk River

Key losses: Anoka, Roseau

* Yes, Easton Brodzinski is the younger brother of Johnny and Michael Brodzinski

Section 6AA Representative: Eden Prairie 18-9-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #11 Casey Mittelstadt (47) Sophomore (Committed to Minnesota)

2. #16 Michael Graham (46) Junior (Committed to UMD)

3. #20 Marc Sullivan (26) Senior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Casey Mittelstadt (3)

Key Wins: Elk River, Wayzata

Key Losses: Burnsville, Blaine

*This is Eden Prairie’s 8th state tournament appearance

Section 7AA Representative: Duluth East 14-10-4

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #19 Nick Altmann (22) Senior

2. #26 Ash Altmann (20) Junior

3. #21 Luke Dow (17) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Nick Altmann (5)

Key Wins: Maple Grove, Hopkins

Key Losses: Blaine, Edina

*Duluth East upset Elk River in double-overtime to get here

Section 8AA Representative: Bemidji 23-3-2

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #5 Jake Leitner (42) Senior

2. #19 Brady Tatro (31) Sophomore

3. #16 Rockford Copiskey (28) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Michael Forseth (6)

Key Wins: Roseau, Moorhead x3

Key Losses: Hermantown, East Grand Forks

*Bemidji is making their first appearance to the state tournament since 1986

CLASS A

Section 1A Representative: New Prague 20-8-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #10 Alex Gregor (48) Junior

2. #8 Ben Witt (40) Senior

3. #7 Zach Davis (33) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Gregor/Davis (7)

Key wins: St. Cloud Cathedral

Key losses: Delano, Hermantown

*This year will be back-to-back state tournament appearances; last year was their first time in school history.

Section 2A Representative: Breck 21-7-0

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #8 Chase Ellingson (39) Junior

2. #17 Tyler Scott (28) Junior

3. #26 Will Blake (27) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Mitch Machlitt (8)

Key wins: Delano, Thief River Falls

Key losses: Mahtomedi, East Grand Forks

*Breck is looking for their 5th state title

Section 3A Representative: New Ulm 18-8-2

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #10 Colin Huffman (54) Senior

2. #5 Brandon Helget (49) Senior

3. #11 Ethan Kraus (44) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Bradon Helget (13)

Key wins: Luverne

Key losses: Fergus Falls, Willmar

*New Ulm average 7.3 goals per game during the section playoffs

Section 4A Representative: Mahtomedi 24-2-2

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #27 Jack Becker (48) Junior

2. #22 Jack Heinsch (34) Junior

3. #5 Kellen Campbell (31) Senior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Jack Becker (12)

Key wins: Hill Murray x2

Key losses: St. Thomas Academy

*First time to state in five years, five years ago they were lead by current Gopher, Ben Marshall.

Section 5A Representative: Spring Lake Park 16-11-1

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #10 Jacob Nystrom (48) Senior

2. #18 Deven Sunell (45) Senior

3. #16 Connor Gagon (33) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Deven Sunell (9)

Key wins: Princeton

Key losses: Luverne

*This is Spring Lake Park’s first ever, state tournament appearance

Section 6A Representative: St. Cloud Apollo 22-4-2

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #7 Tanner Breidenbach (33) Junior

2. #17 Gino Lucia (29) Junior

3. #13 Jason Omann (27)

Top scorer in the playoffs: Jason Omann (6)

Key wins: Alexandria, St. Cloud Cathedral

Key losses: Fergus Falls x2

*Gino Lucia is the nephew of Don Lucia head coach for the Minnesota Gophers

Section 7A Representative: Hermantown 25-2-1

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #7 Ryan Kero (58) Senior

2. #6 Nate Pionk (54) Senior

3. #27 Cole Koepke (36) Junior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Nate Pionk (9)

Key wins: East Grand Forks, Bemidji

Key losses: Hopkins

*Hermantown has 11 state tournament appearances but only 1 state title

Section 8A Representative: East Grand Forks

Top scorers during the regular season:

1. #22 Dixon Bowen (50) Senior (Committed to UND)

2. #19 Tanner Tweten (39) Junior

3. #20 Reed Corbid (26) Senior

Top scorer in the playoffs: Dixon Bowen (6)

Key wins: Blaine, Delano

Key losses: Hermantown

*East Grand Fork won it all last year in Class A

Good luck to all the teams, players, and coaches that have made "the trek to the X." It is a dream come true for a lot of players and we, as fans, are in for a treat this year. The Tourney 15 is loaded with talent and I expect a great tournament from these teams.

Enjoy!

All FanPost community content is the the sole work of the author. WCH does not necessarily endorse any opinions or rumors that may be posted.