clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Top Minnesota High School Hockey Players by Class--February 2011 Edition

New, 2 comments

Back in 2008, I began keeping a Word document that ranked every Minnesota high school player I saw play by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list, and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand.This Saturday is Hockey Day in Minnesota, so I figured I'd post it again.

The lists are after the jump.

Seniors

  1. Kyle Rau-F-Eden Prairie(Minnesota)
  2. Tony Camaranesi-F-Wayzata(Minnesota-Duluth)
  3. Max Everson-D-Edina(Harvard)
  4. Steven Fogarty-F-Edina(Notre Dame)
  5. Joseph LaBate-F-Holy Angels
  6. Dan Molenaar-D-Eden Prairie
  7. Ryan Jaremko-D-Elk River
  8. Garrett Hendrickson-F-Virginia(St. Cloud)
  9. Tyler Heinonen-F-Delano
  10. Ben Bahe-F-Hill-Murray
  11. J.D. Cotroneo-D-Hill-Murray
  12. AJ Reid-F-St. Thomas
  13. Zach Schroeder-F-St. Thomas(RPI)
  14. Ryan Bullock-D-Blake(Dartmouth)
  15. Patrick Daly-D-Benilde(Wisconsin)
  16. Taylor Fleming-D-St. Thomas
  17. Jonny Brodzinski-F-Blaine
  18. Nick Stoskopf-F-Warroad
  19. Michael Sit-F-Edina(Boston College)
  20. Alex Lyon-G-Lake of the Woods
  21. Michael Dockry-F-Burnsville
  22. Nick Seeler-D-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)
  23. Josh Archibald-F-Brainerd(Nebraska-Omaha)
  24. Jake Sampson-F-Edina
  25. Bob Kinne-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
  26. Tim Bonner-F-Osseo
  27. Ryan Siiro-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  28. DJ Jones-D-Wayzata
  29. Patrick Steinhauser-F-Benilde
  30. Shane Omdahl-F-Roseau
  31. Ross Luedtke-F-Orono
  32. Brandon Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake
  33. Garret Skrbich-F-Hermantown
  34. Thomas Schutt-F-Minnetonka
  35. Max Birkinbine-F-White Bear Lake
  36. Eric Freschi-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  37. Drew Brevig-D-Lakeville South
  38. Kevin Becker-F-Hill-Murray
  39. Anthony Barbato-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
  40. Matt Pohlkamp-F-Brainerd
  41. Brandon Reinholz-F-St. Cloud Tech
  42. Tyler Klein-F-Wayzata
  43. Blayne Ellson-D-Centennial
  44. Curt Rau-F-Eden Prairie
  45. Patrick Moore-F-Grand Rapids
  46. Tim Donahue-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  47. Carson Gray-D-Warroad
  48. Cullen Hurley-F-Holy Angels
  49. Andrew Habel-F-Chisago Lakes
  50. Tanner Jensen-F-Wayzata

Juniors

  1. Mario Lucia-F-Wayzata
  2. AJ Michaelson-F-Apple Valley(Minnesota)
  3. Justin Kloos-F-Lakeville South
  4. Christian Horn-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  5. Michael Zajac-F-Eagan
  6. Miles Death-D-Wayzata
  7. Will Merchant-F-Eagan
  8. Nate Repensky-D-Duluth East
  9. Gage Torrel-F-Monticello
  10. Jake Randolph-F-Duluth East
  11. Ian Janco-D-Bloomington Jefferson
  12. Josh Erickson-F-Roseau
  13. Eric Schurhammer-D-St. Thomas Academy
  14. Austin Rudnick-D-Breck
  15. Dylan Steman-F-Maple Grove
  16. Neal Goff-D-Stillwater
  17. Dom Toninato-F-Duluth East
  18. Derek Smith-D-Apple Valley
  19. Anders Franke-G-Elk River
  20. Aaron Dolby-D-Osseo
  21. Eric Brenk-F-Moorhead
  22. Lucas Kohls-F-Forest Lake
  23. Erik Baskin-F-Minnetonka
  24. Jake Oborsky-F-Benilde
  25. Jake Horton-D-Benilde
  26. Charlie Sampair-F-Hill-Murray
  27. Travis Underwood-F-Grand Rapids
  28. Jared Kolquist-D-Hermantown
  29. Jordan Stejskal-D-Grand Rapids
  30. Tony Paulson-F-Maple Grove
  31. Peter Krieger-F-St. Thomas Academy
  32. Spenser Bell-F-Maple Grove
  33. Trevor Olson-F-Duluth East
  34. Zac McCarver-F-North St. Paul
  35. Paige Skoog-G-Forest Lake
  36. Trevor Meador-F-Holy Angels
  37. Andrew Commers-F-St. Thomas
  38. Jonah Johnson-D-Hill-Murray
  39. Sam Rothstein-F-Minnetonka
  40. Alex Mason-F-Maple Grove
  41. Eric Bigaouette-D-Chaska

Sophomores

  1. Hudson Fasching-F-Apple Valley
  2. Vinni Lettieri-F-Minnetonka
  3. Zach Lavalle-F-Hill-Murray
  4. Grant Besse-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  5. Dylan Adler-D-Anoka
  6. Ryan Lundgren-F-Duluth East
  7. Frank Mork-D-Holy Angels
  8. Parker Reno-D-Edina
  9. Luke Voltin-F-Hill-Murray
  10. Max Coatta-F-Minnetonka
  11. Michael Brodzinski-D-Blaine
  12. T.J. Moore-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  13. Meirs Moore-D-Duluth East
  14. Jordan Gross-D-Maple Grove
  15. Lance Carney-D-White Bear Lake
  16. Mario Bianchi-F-Holy Angels
  17. TJ Roo-F-Totino-Grace
  18. Conner Valesano-F-Duluth East
  19. Zach Hartley-F-Holy Angels
  20. Levi Talarico-F-Duluth Denfield
  21. Dan Labosky-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
  22. Connor Thie-F-Hopkins
  23. Lou Nanne-F-Edina
  24. Kris Manthey-D-Anoka
  25. Jake Guentzel-D-Hill-Murray

Freshmen

1. Teemu Kivihalme-D-Burnsville

2. Travis Wood-D-Hill-Murray

3. Phil Beaulieu-D-Duluth East

4. Tyler Cline-F-Blaine

5. Andrew Zerban-F-Elk River