Back in 2008, I began keeping a Word document that ranked every Minnesota high school player I saw play by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list, and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand.This Saturday is Hockey Day in Minnesota, so I figured I'd post it again.
The lists are after the jump.
Seniors
- Kyle Rau-F-Eden Prairie(Minnesota)
- Tony Camaranesi-F-Wayzata(Minnesota-Duluth)
- Max Everson-D-Edina(Harvard)
- Steven Fogarty-F-Edina(Notre Dame)
- Joseph LaBate-F-Holy Angels
- Dan Molenaar-D-Eden Prairie
- Ryan Jaremko-D-Elk River
- Garrett Hendrickson-F-Virginia(St. Cloud)
- Tyler Heinonen-F-Delano
- Ben Bahe-F-Hill-Murray
- J.D. Cotroneo-D-Hill-Murray
- AJ Reid-F-St. Thomas
- Zach Schroeder-F-St. Thomas(RPI)
- Ryan Bullock-D-Blake(Dartmouth)
- Patrick Daly-D-Benilde(Wisconsin)
- Taylor Fleming-D-St. Thomas
- Jonny Brodzinski-F-Blaine
- Nick Stoskopf-F-Warroad
- Michael Sit-F-Edina(Boston College)
- Alex Lyon-G-Lake of the Woods
- Michael Dockry-F-Burnsville
- Nick Seeler-D-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)
- Josh Archibald-F-Brainerd(Nebraska-Omaha)
- Jake Sampson-F-Edina
- Bob Kinne-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
- Tim Bonner-F-Osseo
- Ryan Siiro-F-Bloomington Jefferson
- DJ Jones-D-Wayzata
- Patrick Steinhauser-F-Benilde
- Shane Omdahl-F-Roseau
- Ross Luedtke-F-Orono
- Brandon Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake
- Garret Skrbich-F-Hermantown
- Thomas Schutt-F-Minnetonka
- Max Birkinbine-F-White Bear Lake
- Eric Freschi-F-Bloomington Jefferson
- Drew Brevig-D-Lakeville South
- Kevin Becker-F-Hill-Murray
- Anthony Barbato-F-Cretin-Derham Hall
- Matt Pohlkamp-F-Brainerd
- Brandon Reinholz-F-St. Cloud Tech
- Tyler Klein-F-Wayzata
- Blayne Ellson-D-Centennial
- Curt Rau-F-Eden Prairie
- Patrick Moore-F-Grand Rapids
- Tim Donahue-F-Bloomington Jefferson
- Carson Gray-D-Warroad
- Cullen Hurley-F-Holy Angels
- Andrew Habel-F-Chisago Lakes
- Tanner Jensen-F-Wayzata
Juniors
- Mario Lucia-F-Wayzata
- AJ Michaelson-F-Apple Valley(Minnesota)
- Justin Kloos-F-Lakeville South
- Christian Horn-Benilde-St. Margaret's
- Michael Zajac-F-Eagan
- Miles Death-D-Wayzata
- Will Merchant-F-Eagan
- Nate Repensky-D-Duluth East
- Gage Torrel-F-Monticello
- Jake Randolph-F-Duluth East
- Ian Janco-D-Bloomington Jefferson
- Josh Erickson-F-Roseau
- Eric Schurhammer-D-St. Thomas Academy
- Austin Rudnick-D-Breck
- Dylan Steman-F-Maple Grove
- Neal Goff-D-Stillwater
- Dom Toninato-F-Duluth East
- Derek Smith-D-Apple Valley
- Anders Franke-G-Elk River
- Aaron Dolby-D-Osseo
- Eric Brenk-F-Moorhead
- Lucas Kohls-F-Forest Lake
- Erik Baskin-F-Minnetonka
- Jake Oborsky-F-Benilde
- Jake Horton-D-Benilde
- Charlie Sampair-F-Hill-Murray
- Travis Underwood-F-Grand Rapids
- Jared Kolquist-D-Hermantown
- Jordan Stejskal-D-Grand Rapids
- Tony Paulson-F-Maple Grove
- Peter Krieger-F-St. Thomas Academy
- Spenser Bell-F-Maple Grove
- Trevor Olson-F-Duluth East
- Zac McCarver-F-North St. Paul
- Paige Skoog-G-Forest Lake
- Trevor Meador-F-Holy Angels
- Andrew Commers-F-St. Thomas
- Jonah Johnson-D-Hill-Murray
- Sam Rothstein-F-Minnetonka
- Alex Mason-F-Maple Grove
- Eric Bigaouette-D-Chaska
Sophomores
- Hudson Fasching-F-Apple Valley
- Vinni Lettieri-F-Minnetonka
- Zach Lavalle-F-Hill-Murray
- Grant Besse-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
- Dylan Adler-D-Anoka
- Ryan Lundgren-F-Duluth East
- Frank Mork-D-Holy Angels
- Parker Reno-D-Edina
- Luke Voltin-F-Hill-Murray
- Max Coatta-F-Minnetonka
- Michael Brodzinski-D-Blaine
- T.J. Moore-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
- Meirs Moore-D-Duluth East
- Jordan Gross-D-Maple Grove
- Lance Carney-D-White Bear Lake
- Mario Bianchi-F-Holy Angels
- TJ Roo-F-Totino-Grace
- Conner Valesano-F-Duluth East
- Zach Hartley-F-Holy Angels
- Levi Talarico-F-Duluth Denfield
- Dan Labosky-F-Benilde-St. Margaret's
- Connor Thie-F-Hopkins
- Lou Nanne-F-Edina
- Kris Manthey-D-Anoka
- Jake Guentzel-D-Hill-Murray
Freshmen
1. Teemu Kivihalme-D-Burnsville
2. Travis Wood-D-Hill-Murray
3. Phil Beaulieu-D-Duluth East
4. Tyler Cline-F-Blaine
5. Andrew Zerban-F-Elk River