clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World U18 Draft Lists

New, 1 comment

The World U18 Championships is one of the premier scouting events for the NHL Draft, since no players playing in the event have been eligible for the NHL Draft yet, and many are top draft picks for future drafts.

With that in mind, I tried to make some draft lists made up of players from the World U18 pre-camp that I watched. The list is mostly made up of players from the US, Canada, Sweden, and Finland, with a couple other players I saw mixed in. It's broken down into three groups: one for player's eligible for this year's draft, one for 2010, and one for 2011.

You can view the lists after the jump.

2009 Draft

  1. Magnus Svensson-Paajarvi-Swe
  2. Oliver Ekman-Larsson-Swe
  3. Jeremy Morin-USA
  4. Dylan Olsen-Can
  5. Drew Shore-USA
  6. Jacob Josefson-Swe
  7. Zach Kassian-Can
  8. Landon Ferraro-Can
  9. Simon Despres-Can
  10. Tim Erixon-Swe
  11. Ethan Werek-Can
  12. Robin Lehner-Swe
  13. Sami Vatanen-Fin
  14. Chris Brown-USA
  15. Anton Lander-Swe
  16. William Wrenn-USA
  17. Tommi Kivisto-Fin
  18. Stefan Elliott-Can
  19. Ryan Bourque-USA
  20. Toni Rajala-Fin
  21. Patrick Cehlin-Swe
  22. Kenny Ryan-USA
  23. Carl Klingberg-Swe
  24. Andrej Statsny-Svk
  25. Erik Haula-Fin
  26. Juraj Holly-Svk
  27. John Henrion-USA
  28. Cody Eakin-Can
  29. John Ramage-USA
  30. Brayden McNabb-Can
  31. Jerry D’Amigo-USA

Note:I'd put the top seven players on this list in the first round of the NHL Draft. I didn't see Jeremy Morin play at this particular tournament, but have seen him throughout the year, so I added him anyway.

2010 Draft

  1. Cam Fowler-USA
  2. Teemu Pulkkinen-Fin
  3. Erik Gudbranson-Can
  4. Jack Campbell-USA
  5. Brett Connolly-Can
  6. Mikael Granlund-Fin
  7. John McFarland-Can
  8. Curtis Hamilton-Can
  9. Jon Merrill-USA
  10. Lukas Kozak-Svk
  11. Jason Zucker-USA
  12. Nick Mattson-USA
  13. Mirko Hofflin-Ger

2011 Draft

  1. Adam Larsson-Swe
  2. Tomas Jurko-Svk
  3. David Musil-Cze
  4. Adam Clendening-USA
  5. Gabriel Landeskog-Swe
  6. Matt Nieto-USA
  7. Tobias Rieder-Ger