Top Minnesota High School Hockey Players by Class--November 2013 Edition

Matt Christians

Minnesota's top high school hockey players, separated by grade.

Back in 2008, I began keeping a Word document that ranked every Minnesota high school player I saw play by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list(and now it's a Google Doc!) , and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand. With the high school season starting in Minnesota on Thursday, now is a good time to post it again.

Caveats always abound with this list. The list only contains players I've seen so the northern and southern parts of the state get the shaft a little bit, and there's likely a lot of good players I missed, especially the further down you go. With the underclassmen, there's a little bit of a bias towards older juniors/sophomores/freshman because that extra half-a-year to year of development tends to make a difference. The list is constantly changing though, so those things tend to work themselves out.

Seniors

  1. Avery Peterson-F-Grand Rapids(Nebraska-Omaha)

  2. Mitch Slattery-F-Hill-Murray(St. Cloud)

  3. Steven Spinner-F-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)

  4. Spencer Naas-F-Benilde

  5. Luc Snuggerud-D-Eden Prairie(Nebraska-Omaha)

  6. Travis Brown-D-Rogers(Michigan Tech)

  7. Nick Wolff-D-Eagan

  8. Mitch Reinke-D-Stillwater(Michigan Tech)

  9. Cole Bjugson-D-Roseau

  10. Cullen Munson-F-Edina

  11. Tyler Nanne-F-Edina

  12. Phil Beaulieu-D-Duluth East

  13. Johnny Austin-D-Benilde

  14. Aaron Herdt-F-Moorhead

  15. Zach Yon-F-Roseau

  16. Tom Muck-D-Eagan

  17. Colton Poolman-D-East Grand Forks

  18. Chandler Lindstrand-D-Wayzata

  19. Alex Strand-F-Roseau

  20. Eddie Eades-D-East Grand Forks

  21. Tyler Cline-F-Blaine

  22. Will Hammer-F-St. Cloud Cathedral

  23. Derek Olmschenk-D-Cretin-Derham Hall

  24. Ryner Gorowsky-F-Centennial

  25. Johnny Panvica-F-Bloomington Jefferson

  26. Dylan Woolf-D-Holy Family

  27. Brandon Notermann-F-Blaine
  28. Joey Lau-F-Blaine

  29. Jack Jenson-F-Eagan

  30. Alex Copa-D-Blaine

  31. Calvin Spencer-F-Champlin Park

  32. Jack Murphy-F-Prior Lake

  33. Joseph Marooney-F-Holy Family(Alabama-Huntsville)
  34. Harry Pajor-F-Eden Prairie

  35. Patrick Lauderdale-F-Lakeville South

  36. Ryan Swanson-D-Holy Family

  37. Will Schwartz-D-Centennial

  38. Jake McGlocklin-F-Eastview

  39. Nate Erickson-F-Maple Grove

  40. Logan Rivard-F-Brainerd

  41. Mason Van Tuyl-D-Champlin Park

  42. Sam Valerius-F-Maple Grove

  43. Cole Borchardt-F-Burnsville

  44. Zach Hale-F-Benilde

  45. Tyler Tomberlin-F-Andover

  46. Andrew Zerban-F-Elk River

  47. Chris Pohlkamp-D-Brainerd

  48. Hunter Shepard-G-Grand Rapids

  49. Miguel Fidler-F-Edina

  50. Cole Smith-F-Brainerd

  51. Alex Egle-F-Forest Lake

  52. Grant Prinsen-D-Delano

  53. Robbie Goor-G-Anoka

  54. Ryan Gazich-D-Holy Angels

  55. Tanner Skaja-F-St. Cloud Tech

  56. Brian Machut-F-Wayzata

  57. Adam Anderson-F-Centennial

  58. Ian Scheid-D-Blaine

  59. Colton Schmidt-F-Eden Prairie

  60. Anthony Rikberg-F-Burnsville

  61. Andy Glad-D-Rosemount

  62. Zach Weier-D-St. Thomas Academy

  63. Hunter Smith-F-Mound-Westonka

  64. Adam Pancoast-D-Thief River Falls

  65. Kyle Wagner-F-St. Francis

  66. Jack Keeley-F-Eden Prairie

  67. Zach Kramer-D-Hermantown

  68. Alex Trapp-D-Duluth East

  69. Connor Bump-D-Prior Lake

  70. Derek Frentz-F-Mankato West

  71. Paul Kenney-F-St. Cloud Apollo

  72. Pete Sienko-F-Spring Lake Park

  73. Austin Killian-F-New Prague

  74. Logan Sharp-D-Hill-Murray

  75. Justin Oja-F-Delano

  76. Adam Evenson-D-Fergus Falls

  77. Joey Marinac-D-Duluth East

  78. Josh French-F-Hill-Murray

  79. Jack Kolar-F-Duluth East

  80. Jack Sorenson-F-Wayzata

  81. Dallas Gerads-F-Blaine

  82. Tyler Funk-F-Hill-Murray

  83. Max Elsenheimer-F-Eagan

  84. Chase Springman-F-Elk River

  85. Jacob Dittel-D-White Bear Lake

  86. Seth Johnson-F-Coon Rapids

  87. Chad Olson-F-Wayzata

  88. Chase Heising-F-Wayzata

  89. Pierce Erickson-D-Eastview

  90. Bryce Plunkett-F-Champlin Park

  91. Drake Thomsen-D-Maple Grove

  92. Nick Jaycox-D-Warroad

  93. Sam Dockry-D-Burnsville

  94. Barrett Reif-D-Irondale

  95. Stellan Christensen-F-Minneapolis

  96. Cole Cooper-F-Eastview

  97. Ryan Kimbrel-F-Hopkins

  98. Nic Simpson-F-Blaine

  99. Scott Wasbotten-F-Hermantown

  100. Alec Hemenway-D-Wayzata

  101. Austin Althaus-G-St. Cloud Tech

  102. Evan Fleming-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  103. Logan Kohorst-D-Apple Valley

  104. Justin Ball-G-Minnehaha Academy

  105. Jake Flemmer-D-Orono

  106. Riley Bates-F-St. Cloud Tech

  107. Billy Barlow-D-South St. Paul

  108. Easton Brodzinski-F-Blaine

  109. Chase Gorman-G-White Bear Lake

  110. Mike Stillings-D-Eastview

  111. Luke Dalman-F-Champlin Park

  112. Zach Ledman-F-Tartan

  113. Isaac Schwab-F-Elk River

  114. Max Oelerking-D-South St. Paul

  115. Joe Kenny-D-Providence Academy

  116. Tyler Frischmon-F-Blaine

  117. Brady O’Sullivan-F-Tartan

  118. Davis Reinholz-F-St. Cloud Tech

Juniors

  1. Tom Novak-F-St. Thomas Academy(Minnesota)

  2. Jake Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake(UMass)

  3. Dylan Malmquist-F-Edina(Notre Dame)

  4. Brock Boeser-F-Burnsville(Wisconsin)

  5. Matthew Freytag-F-Wayzata(Wisconsin)

  6. Griffin Slightham-D-Rochester Lourdes

  7. Jared Bethune-F-Warroad

  8. Christiano Versich-F-St. Thomas

  9. Zachary Driscoll-G-Eastview

  10. Ben Newhouse-D-Benilde

  11. Seamus Donohue-D-St. Thomas(Air Force)

  12. Jason Krych-D-Totino-Grace(Minnesota State)

  13. Lucas Gillett-F-Rosemount

  14. Colin Gallagher-D-Sibley

  15. Mark Kaske-F-Benilde

  16. Kobe Roth-F-Warroad

  17. John Peterson-F-Holy Family

  18. Chase Jungels-F-Benilde

  19. Peter Tufto-F-St. Thomas

  20. Sam Franta-D-Maple Grove

  21. Jack Ahcan-D-Burnsville

  22. Tye Ausmus-D-East Grand Forks

  23. Jake Jaremko-F-Elk River

  24. Dixon Bowen-F-East Grand Forks

  25. Keith Muehlbauer-D-Eastview

  26. Jacob Olson-D-Hill-Murray

  27. Matt Masterman-F-Edina

  28. John Schuldt-D-Minnetonka

  29. Alex Mehnert-D-Moorhead

  30. Matt Runyon-D-Holy Family

  31. Carter Roo-F-Benilde

  32. Tyler Vold-D-Anoka

  33. Toby Senvongxnay-D-Luverne

  34. Vaughn Ahrens-G-Wayzata

  35. Jacob Leitner-F-Bemidji

  36. Gabe Heifort-G-Bemidji

  37. Gavin Payne-F-Minnetonka

  38. Tommy Giller-F-White Bear Lake

  39. Sam Fuss-D-Edina

  40. Jack Dwyer-D-East Ridge

  41. Josh Passolt-F-Maple Grove

  42. Jacob Nystrom-F-Spring Lake Park

  43. Nate Sepp-D-Duluth Marshall

  44. Jack McNeely-D-Lakeville North

  45. Lukas Jaycox-D-Warroad

  46. Will Reedy-F-Prior Lake

  47. Parker Mismash-F-Edina

  48. Brady Schoo-D-Eden Prairie

  49. Jason Omann-F-St. Cloud Apollo

  50. Cody Budisalovich-F-Duluth Denfeld

  51. Marshall Barnes-F-Holy Angels

  52. Nathan Dingmann-F-Wayzata

  53. Grant Tharaldson-G-Bemidji

  54. Zach Mills-F-Hill-Murray

  55. Mark Lyman-F-Blake

  56. Davis Zarembinski-D-Hill-Murray

  57. Jordan Fralich-D-Duluth Marshall

  58. Austin Welch-F-White Bear Lake

  59. Joey Luedtke-F-Orono

  60. Connor Lovick-F-Centennial

  61. Nick Poehling-F-Lakeville North

  62. Riley McCann-D-Roseville

  63. Calvin Leong-F-Apple Valley

  64. Nate Pionk-F-Hermantown

  65. Reggie Lutz-F-Elk River

  66. Logan Nelson-F-St. Michael-Albertville

  67. Reese Woods-F-Champlin Park

  68. Nick Thompson-D-Duluth Denfeld

  69. Will LeNeave-D-Orono

  70. Jake Kielly-G-Eden Prairie

  71. Kevin Donohue-F-East Ridge

  72. Wyatt Meyer-D-Mounds View

  73. Jacob Aberwald-F-Champlin Park

  74. Alec Broetzman-F-St. Thomas Academy

  75. Nick Reis-F-Cretin-Derham Hall

  76. Christian Canavati-D-Alexandria

  77. Andrew Lindgren-G-Eagan

  78. Alex Stevens-D-Wayzata

  79. Carter Dupre-D-Burnsville

  80. Mikey Junker-F-Hastings

  81. Ben Foley-D-Edina

  82. Sam Wackman-D-Cretin-Derham-Hall

  83. Riley Argetsinger-F-Eden Prairie

  84. Will Duda-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  85. Gunnar Goodmanson-F-Buffalo

  86. Jacob Odegard-F-Moorhead

  87. Connor Laroque-D-Grand Rapids

  88. Andy Aguilar-D-Eden Prairie

  89. Max Jackson-D-Cretin-Derham Hall

  90. Danny Weihrauch-F-St. Thomas

  91. Thomas Hutsell-F-Eastview

  92. Devon Sunell-F-Spring Lake Park

  93. Will Dittrich-F-Orono

  94. Bailey Bixby-F-Roseville

  95. Mason Hautala-F-Osseo

  96. Tyler Wojciehowski-F-Coon Rapids

  97. John Fetrow-F-Wayzata

  98. Jack McDonough-D-Armstrong

  99. Cal Crawford-F-Cretin-Derham Hall

  100. Peter Jones-F-Elk River

  101. Aitor Flood-D-Cretin-Derham Hall


Sophomores

  1. Max Zimmer-F-Wayzata

  2. Tanner Tweten-F-East Grand Forks

  3. Will Garin-F-Holy Family

  4. Kieffer Bellows-F-Edina

  5. Garrett Wait-F-Edina

  6. Austen Long-F-Spring Lake Park

  7. Koby Bender-F-Cloquet

  8. Nick Swaney-F-Lakeville South(Minnesota-Duluth)

  9. Michael Graham-F-Eden Prairie

  10. Matt Kiersted-D-Elk River

  11. Wyatt Aamodt-D-Hermantown

  12. Chase Ellingson-F-Breck

  13. Riley Tufte-F-Blaine

  14. Sam Rossini-D-Burnsville

  15. AJ Robbel-D-Bloomington Jefferson

  16. Jon Richards-F-Detroit Lakes

  17. Doug Larson-F-Crookston

  18. Ryan Zuhlsdorf-D-Edina

  19. Max Johnson-F-Lakeville North

  20. Casey Staum-D-Hill-Murray

  21. Luke Paterson-F-Wayzata

  22. Matt Hellickson-D-Rogers

  23. Jonah Bischoff-F-Grand Rapids

  24. Jack Becker-F-Mahtomedi

  25. Mitchell Mattson-F-Grand Rapids

  26. Jerry Calengor-D-Benilde

  27. Mark Senden-F-Wayzata

  28. Tyler Jutting-D-Mankato West

  29. Zach Sitarz-F-Andover

  30. Will Duma-F-Wayzata

  31. Dylan McDonald-F-St. Thomas

  32. Jake Theis-F-Chanhassen

  33. Trey Rooney-F-Cooper

  34. Eric Gotz-D-Hermantown

  35. Peter Heimbold-D-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  36. Zach Risteau-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s

  37. Wyatt Newpower-D-White Bear Lake

  38. Cade Gleekel-F-Blake

  39. Edmund Chute-F-Blake

  40. Casey Dornbach-F-Edina

  41. Derek Hammer-F-East Ridge

  42. Myles Cunningham-D-Blake

  43. Brandon Bissett-F-St. Cloud Apollo

  44. Charlie Monn-F-Rosemount

  45. Lane Krenzen-D-Duluth Marshall

  46. Cameron Buhl-F-South St. Paul

  47. Sasha Choporov-F-Woodbury

  48. Jackson Cates-F-Stillwater

  49. Grady Hauswirth-F-Farmington

  50. Ash Altmann-F-Duluth East

  51. Thomas Hanson-G-Minnetonka

  52. Cody McLean-F-Centennial

  53. Nick Althaus-G-St. Cloud Apollo

  54. Rocky Copiskey-F-Bemidji

  55. Dan Pietruszewski-F-South St. Paul

  56. Kiefer Miller-D-Park Rapids

  57. Nick Austin-D-Benilde

  58. Alex Schwab-F-Elk River

  59. Aaron Furlano-G-Spring Lake Park

  60. Tanner Breidenbach-D-St. Cloud Apollo

  61. Mack Anez-D-Little Falls

  62. Alex Schilling-G-Wayzata

  63. Boone Almquist-D-Osseo

  64. Luke Notermann-F-Blaine

  65. Brandon Baker-D-St. Cloud Apollo

  66. Sam Moberg-G-St. Paul Johnson


Freshmen

  1. Joey Anderson-F-Hill-Murray(Minnesota-Duluth)

  2. Sam Huff-F-Maple Grove

  3. Hank Sorenson-D-Wayzata

  4. Matt Anderson-D-Holy Family

  5. Jack Kelly-D-Maple Grove

  6. Dayton Rasmussen-G-Holy Family

  7. Montana Streit-F-Rochester Lourdes

  8. Baron Thompson-F-NE Achiever Academy

  9. Calvin Pugh-D-Edina

For more on high school hockey, be sure to check out our high school hockey section.

    X
    Log In Sign Up

    forgot?
    Log In Sign Up

    Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

    As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

    Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

    I already have a Vox Media account!

    Verify Vox Media account

    Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

    Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

    As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

    Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

    Forgot password?

    We'll email you a reset link.

    If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

    Forgot password?

    Try another email?

    Almost done,

    By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

    Join SB Nation College Hockey

    You must be a member of SB Nation College Hockey to participate.

    We have our own Community Guidelines at SB Nation College Hockey. You should read them.

    Join SB Nation College Hockey

    You must be a member of SB Nation College Hockey to participate.

    We have our own Community Guidelines at SB Nation College Hockey. You should read them.

    Spinner.vc97ec6e

    Authenticating

    Great!

    Choose an available username to complete sign up.

    In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

    tracking_pixel_9355_tracker