Top Minnesota High School Hockey Players by Class--December 2011 Edition

Back in 2008, I began keeping a Word document that ranked every Minnesota high school player I saw play by what class they were in. It's a constantly growing and changing list, and every so often, I post it to give sort of a snapshot of where I think things stand. With the high school season now fully underway, I thought I'd post it again.

Caveats always abound with this list. The list only contains players I've seen so the northern and southern parts get the shaft a little bit, and there's likely a lot of good players I missed, especially the further down you go. With the underclassmen, there's a little bit of a bias towards older juniors/sophomores/freshman because that extra half-a-year to year of development tends to make a difference(Suck on that, Malcolm Gladwell). The list is constantly changing though, so those things tend to work themselves out.

Looking back at the past four groups of graduating seniors since I started this list, the number of players that end up committing to play Division I college hockey is in the high 20s in a good year, and in the low 20s in a down year.

The list is after the jump.

Seniors

  1. Justin Kloos-F-Lakeville South(Minnesota)
  2. Will Merchant-F-Eagan
  3. Christian Horn-Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  4. Michael Zajac-F-Eagan
  5. Trevor Olson-F-Duluth East
  6. Dylan Steman-F-Maple Grove
  7. Jake Randolph-F-Duluth East
  8. Grant Opperman-F-Breck(Dartmouth)
  9. Eli May-D-Eagan
  10. Ian Janco-D-Bloomington Jefferson
  11. Jared Thomas-F-Hermantown
  12. Aaron Dolby-D-Osseo
  13. Eric Schurhamer-D-St. Thomas Academy(Maine)
  14. CJ Franklin-F-Forest Lake
  15. Jake Horton-D-Benilde
  16. Miles Death-D-Wayzata
  17. Austin Rudnick-D-Breck
  18. Lucas Kohls-F-Forest Lake
  19. Phil Boje-D-Mounds View
  20. Erik Baskin-F-Minnetonka
  21. Jay Dickman-F-St. Paul Johnson
  22. Jake Oborsky-F-Benilde
  23. Nate Repensky-D-Duluth East
  24. Dom Toninato-F-Duluth East
  25. Charlie Sampair-F-Hill-Murray
  26. Travis Underwood-F-Grand Rapids
  27. Jared Kolquist-D-Hermantown
  28. Cory Chapman-F-Burnsville
  29. Jordan Stejskal-D-Grand Rapids
  30. Nate Flynn-F-Hastings
  31. Matt Pohlkamp-F-Brainerd
  32. Peter Krieger-F-St. Thomas Academy
  33. Matt Halverson-D-Wayzata
  34. Derek Smith-D-Apple Valley
  35. Zach Hnath-F-Rogers
  36. Judd Peterson-F-Duluth Marshall
  37. Anders Franke-G-Elk River
  38. Spenser Bell-F-Maple Grove
  39. Tony Paulson-F-Maple Grove
  40. Trevor Meador-F-Holy Angels
  41. Andrew Commers-F-St. Thomas
  42. Jonah Johnson-D-Benilde
  43. Charlie Heller-D-Lakeville South
  44. Sam Rothstein-F-Minnetonka
  45. Nick Larsen-F-Centennial
  46. Connor Andrle-F-Breck
  47. Wes Iverson-F-Breck
  48. Garrett Schmitz-D-Red Lake Falls
  49. Sam Majka-F-Wayzata
  50. Alex Mason-F-Maple Grove
  51. Nate Mondry-F-Grand Rapids
  52. Eric Bigaouette-D-Chaska
  53. Dylan Lambert-F-Blaine
  54. Joe Hess-D-Centennial
  55. Paige Skoog-G-Duluth East
  56. Nick Auman-D-Spring Lake Park
  57. Andrew Herlofsky-D-Anoka
  58. Taylor Bryan-D-Elk River
  59. Kyle Thorpe-F-Anoka
  60. Nate Kotter-D-Duluth East
  61. Jordan Freberg-D-Maple Grove
  62. Grant Sattler-D-St. Thomas
  63. Michael Prochno-D-Minnetonka
  64. Brandon Jones-G-Spring Lake Park
  65. Max Zebro-D-Centennial

Juniors

  1. Vinni Lettieri-F-Minnetonka(Minnesota)
  2. Jake Guentzel-F-Hill-Murray
  3. Jordan Gross-D-Maple Grove(Notre Dame)
  4. Michael Brodzinski-D-Blaine(Minnesota)
  5. Lou Nanne-F-Edina(Minnesota)
  6. Dylan Parker-G-Duluth East
  7. Grant Besse-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  8. Zach Lavalle-F-Hill-Murray
  9. Matt Nelson-D-Edina
  10. Connor Thie-F-Minnetonka
  11. Parker Reno-D-Edina
  12. Adam Johnson-F-Virginia(Minnesota-Duluth)
  13. Dan Labosky-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  14. Blake Heinrich-D-Hill-Murray
  15. Jake Bischoff-D-Grand Rapids
  16. Dylan Adler-D-Anoka
  17. T.J. Moore-F-Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  18. Meirs Moore-D-Duluth East
  19. Lance Carney-D-White Bear Lake
  20. Tommy Hajicek-F-East Grand Forks
  21. Frankie Mork-D-Holy Angels
  22. Max Coatta-F-Minnetonka
  23. Bo Brauer-F-Edina
  24. TJ Roo-F-Totino-Grace
  25. Mason Bergh-F-Eden Prairie
  26. Thomas Lindstrom-F-Breck
  27. John Dugas-G-Hill-Murray
  28. Conner Valesano-F-Duluth East
  29. Jake Ahlgren-F-Fergus Falls
  30. Matt Perry-F-St. Thomas Academy
  31. Jono Lindquist-F-Bloomington Jefferson
  32. Austin Swingle-D-St. Cloud Cathedral
  33. Matt Koch-D-Hastings
  34. Nick Anderson-F-Stillwater
  35. Mario Bianchi-F-Holy Angels
  36. Ryan Lundgren-F-Duluth East
  37. Jack Pietruszewski-D-South St. Paul
  38. Kris Manthey-D-Anoka
  39. Levi Talarico-F-Duluth Denfield
  40. Matt Serratore-F-Bemidji
  41. Tanner Okeson-D-Roseau
  42. Jimmy Schuldt-D-Minnetonka
  43. Andrew Kerr-D-Duluth East
  44. Patrick Graham-D-Benilde-St. Margaret’s
  45. Alex Toscano-F-Duluth East
  46. Blake Brazil-F-Fergus Falls
  47. Hunter Schneider-F-Willmar
  48. Hans Gorowsky-F-Centennial
  49. Alex Funk-F-Rochester Lourdes
  50. Joe Nathe-D-Fergus Falls

Sophomores

1. Tyler Sheehy-F-Burnsville

2. Teemu Kivihalme-D-Burnsville

3. Jack Glover-D-Benilde

4. Chase Perry-G-Andover

5. Karson Kuhlman-F-Cloquet

6. Alex Copa-D-Blaine

7. Phil Beaulieu-D-Duluth East

8. Tyler Cline-F-Blaine

9. Joey Lau-F-Blaine

10. Zach Hale-F-Benilde

11. Jack Keeley-F-Eden Prairie

12. Mitch Reinke-D-Stillwater

13. Ryan Collins-D-Benilde

14. Luc Snuggerud-Eden Prairie

15. Tom Muck-D-Eagan

16. Will Hammer-F-St. Cloud Cathedral

17. Johnny Austin-D-Blake

18. Joseph Marooney-F-Holy Family

19. Ian Scheid-D-Blaine

20. Austin Poganski-F-St. Cloud Cathedral

21. Andy Glad-D-Rosemount

22. Andrew Zerban-F-Elk River

23. Jake Cass-D-Stillwater

24. Zach Yon-F-Roseau

25. Josh Passolt-F-St. Louis Park

Freshmen

1. Shane Gersich-F-Holy Family

2. Dylan Malmquist-F-Edina

3. Jack Walker-D-Edina

4. Jake Wahlin-F-White Bear Lake

5. Keegan Iverson-F-Breck

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join SB Nation College Hockey

You must be a member of SB Nation College Hockey to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SB Nation College Hockey. You should read them.

Join SB Nation College Hockey

You must be a member of SB Nation College Hockey to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SB Nation College Hockey. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9355_tracker